Skip to content ↓

Our Pupils

So what's it really like to be a pupil at Worksop College and Ranby House? Click the links below to find out what our students think of our school.

And what about our former pupils? Visit our Alumni pages to find out more about the achievements of our Old Worksopians. 

Our Prefects 2018/19 

Our Prefects represent our pupil body and help to make key decisions across our school, as well as representing us at internal and external events, such as open days and recruitment events.

Ranby House Prefects 2018/19

Year 6 - Recognised Positions of Responsibility for entire year

Head Girl

Freya Harper

Head Boy

Oliver Bettington

Deputy Head Girl

Isabelle Pepper

Deputy Head Boy

Joe Parkin

Head of Chapel (Boy)

Vrishin Balasubramanian

Head of Chapel (Girl)

Evie Holmes

Head of Choir (Girl)

Esme Thorpe

Head of Choir (Girl)

Sophia Munro

Senior Librarian

George Howard

Senior Librarian

Lily Barker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leadership role for Autumn Term 2018

 

House Leader/Senior Guardians

St.Alban

Jake Booth

Hannah Cox

House Leader/Senior Guardians

St.Benedict

Matilda Riggott

George Howard

House Leader/Senior Guardians

St.Columba

Lily Barker

Isobel Simpson

House Leader/Senior Guardians

St.Dunstan

Louie Coen

Emma Booth

Captain of Rugby

Oliver Bettington

Captain of Hockey

Emma Booth

Captain of Cross Country (Boy)

Joe Parkin

 

Captain of Cross Country (Girl)

Liviana Biddulph

 

Captain of Swimming (Boy)

George Howard

 

Captain of Swimming (Girl)

Evie Holmes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop College Prefects 2018/19

Purple Gowns (Captains of School) 

  • Captain of School - Jorge Stevenson (Talbot)
  • Captain of School - Ella O'Reilly (Derry)
  • Vice Captain of School - James Recaldin (Pelham)
  • Vice Captain of School - Freya Webster (Gibbs) 

Blue Gowns (School Prefects)

  • Lucy Ambrose School House
  • Edward Armstrong Pelham House
  • Helen Baddiley Derry House
  • Harry Goodman Shirley House
  • Thomas Goodman Shirley House
  • Charlotte Kelham School House
  • Emily Kilford School House
  • Emily Marshall School House
  • Joe McConville Shirley House
  • Rudra Mutalik Mason House
  • James Payne Talbot House
  • Nancy Pei Gibbs House
  • Joshua Porter Shirley House
  • Emilie Pymm Gibbs House
  • Chloe Sanders Gibbs House
  • Oscar Steiner Talbot House
  • Jay White Talbot House
  • Thomas Wilkinson Pelham House
  • Bryan Wong Talbot House
  • Emily Zehetmayr Derry House