Skip to content ↓

Transport

We recognise that parents lead busy lives and that the school run can be a tricky thing to navigate.

Despite our rural location, we’re more accessible than you might think!

With our own fleet and we offer a number of bus services to Worksop College and Ranby House, morning and evening, with new routes being added all the time.

Families can book the morning (drop-off at school), afternoon (drop-off at home) or both.

Areas we cover 

We have four different 'zones' covering three different counties! Identify your area and scroll down to view the pricing structure.

Day Pupils

Transport costs for pupils using the bus to get to school and back every day, excluding Wednesday and Saturday afternoons when our buses do not run.  

Zone A

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon  Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£216 £150 £186 £129 £174 £120

Zone B

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£252 £175 £217 £150.50 £203 £140

Zone C

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£288 £200 £248 £172 £232 £160

Zone D

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£324 £225 £279 £193.50 £261 £180

Flexi-Boarders 

These costs apply to pupils using the bus to get to school on the four days that they are not staying at school, known as 'flexi-boarding.' Please note that these charges are for the whole term and exclude Wednesday and Saturday afternoons, when our buses do not run.  

Zone A

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning  Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£150 £114 £135 £102 £102 £78

Zone B

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£175 £133 £157.50 £119 £119 £91

Zone C

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning  Afternoon  Morning  Afternoon 
£200 £152 £180 £136 £136 £104

Zone D

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon  Morning  Afternoon  Morning Afternoon
£225 £171 £202.50 £153 £153 £117

Inter-school Journeys

Drop your child at either of our sites and our inter-school minibus will shuttle them across to the relevant site. 

Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term
Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon Morning Afternoon
£144 £100 £124 £86 £116 £80

Any questions, please email transport@wsnl.co.uk 

Need a different route? Give us a call to discuss 01909 537100, we’d be happy to consider it. 

LINCOLN - ROUTE 1 

Address   Time
Keith Arnold Cars Saxilby AM 07:25
Dunham Road AM 07:35
Newton on Trent AM 07:40
A57 Whitmoor AM 07:45
East Markham AM 07:50
Markham Moor AM 07:55
The Elms London Road Retford AM 08:05
Interschool Transfer (Ranby House)  AM 08:15
Worksop College AM 08:25
Address   Time
Interschool Transfer (Ranby House) PM 18:05
The Elms Retford PM 18:15
Markham Moor PM 18:25
East Markham PM 18:30
A57 Whitmoor PM 18:35
Newton on Trent PM 18:40
Dunham Road PM 18:45
Keith Arnold Cars Saxilby PM 19:05

MANSFIELD - ROUTE 2 

Address   Time
Toys R Us Car Park, Chesterfield AM 06:50
Young Vanish Pub (Glapwell) AM 07:10
Woburn Rd Bus Stop (Pleasley) AM 07:15
Alexandra Ave (Mansfield) AM 07:30
Fourways AM 07:40
Coopers Inn AM 07:45
The Carrs Church Warsop AM 07:50
Budby Junction AM 08:00
Address   Time
Budby Junction PM 18:00
The Carrs Church Warsop PM 18:05
Coopers Inn PM 18:15
Fourways PM 18:20
Alexandra Ave (Mansfield) PM 18:30
Woburn Rd Bus Stop (Pleasley) PM 18:40
Young Vanish Pub (Glapwell) PM 18:45

ROTHERHAM - ROUTE 3 

Address   Time
A631 House 101 AM 07:15
Wickersley Health Centre AM 07:25
Crossroad Garage Kiveton AM 07:40
De Rhodes Pub AM 07:50
College to Ranby (intertransfer) AM 08:25
Address   Time
Ranby to College PM 17:30
 De Rhodes Pub PM 18:10
Crossroads Garage Kiveton PM 18:20
Wickersley Health Centre PM 18:35
A631 House 101 PM 18:40

DONCASTER - ROUTE 4 

Address   Time
Earl of Doncaster AM 07:10
Buttercross Stop Tickhill AM 07:40
Crown Hotel Bawtry AM 07:50
Pilgrim Fathers AM 07:55
Bus stop Torworth AM 08:00
Address   Time
Bus stop Torworth PM 18:10
Pilgrim Fathers PM 18:15
Crown Hotel Bawtry PM 18:20
Buttercross Stop Tickhill PM 18:30
Earl of Doncaster PM 19:00

SOUTHWELL - ROUTE 5 

Address   Time
Newark Northgate Retail Park AM 07:10
Lowes Wong AM 07:25
Halam, Wagon & Horses AM 07:28
White Post AM 07:50
Address   Time
White Post PM 18:15
Halam, Wagon & Horses PM 18:25
Lowes Wong PM 18:30
Northgate Retail Park PM 18:50

NOTTINGHAM - ROUTE 6 

Address   Time
McDonalds Trent Bridge AM 07:00
Lucknow Drive opposite Sainsburys  AM 07:20
Sainsburys B684 AM 07:30
Whinbush Lane Bus Stop A614 AM 07:40
Address   Time
Whinbush Lane Bus Stop A614 PM 18:15
Sainsburys B684 PM 18:30
Lucknow Drive opposite Sainsburys PM 18:40
Mcdonalds Trent Bridge PM 19:00

GONERBY JUNCTION - GRANTHAM - ROUTE 7 

Address   Time
Downtown Superstore, Gonerby Junction, A1,  AM 07:15
Tuxford AM 07:45
Address   Time
Tuxford PM 18:15
Downtown Superstore, Gonerby Junction, A1,  PM 18:45