Skip to content ↓

Transport

We recognise that parents lead busy lives and that the school run can be a tricky thing to navigate.

We’re more accessible than you might think!

With our own fleet, we offer a number of comprehensive bus services to Worksop College and Ranby House, morning and evening, with new routes being added all the time.

Our current bus routes are below:

LINCOLN - ROUTE 1 

Address   Time
Keith Arnold Cars Saxilby AM 07:25
Dunham Road AM 07:35
Newton on Trent AM 07:40
A57 Whitmoor AM 07:45
East Markham AM 07:50
Markham Moor AM 07:55
The Elms London Road Retford AM 08:05
Interschool Transfer (Ranby House)  AM 08:15
Worksop College AM 08:25
Address   Time
Interschool Transfer (Ranby House) PM 18:05
The Elms Retford PM 18:15
Markham Moor PM 18:25
East Markham PM 18:30
A57 Whitmoor PM 18:35
Newton on Trent PM 18:40
Dunham Road PM 18:45
Keith Arnold Cars Saxilby PM 19:05

MANSFIELD - ROUTE 2 

Address   Time
Toys R Us Car Park, Chesterfield AM 06:50
Young Vanish Pub (Glapwell) AM 07:10
Woburn Rd Bus Stop (Pleasley) AM 07:15
Alexandra Ave (Mansfield) AM 07:30
Fourways AM 07:40
Coopers Inn AM 07:45
The Carrs Church Warsop AM 07:50
Budby Junction AM 08:00
Address   Time
Budby Junction PM 18:00
The Carrs Church Warsop PM 18:05
Coopers Inn PM 18:15
Fourways PM 18:20
Alexandra Ave (Mansfield) PM 18:30
Woburn Rd Bus Stop (Pleasley) PM 18:40
Young Vanish Pub (Glapwell) PM 18:45

ROTHERHAM - ROUTE 3 

Address   Time
A631 House 101 AM 07:15
Wickersley Health Centre AM 07:25
Crossroad Garage Kiverton AM 07:40
De Rhodes Pub AM 07:50
College to Ranby (intertransfer) AM 08:25
Address   Time
Ranby to College PM 17:30
 De Rhodes Pub PM 18:10
Crossroads Garage Kiverton PM 18:20
Wickersley Health Centre PM 18:35
A631 House 101 PM 18:40

DONCASTER - ROUTE 4 

Address   Time
Earl of Doncaster AM 07:10
Buttercross Stop Tickhill AM 07:40
Crown Hotel Bawtry AM 07:50
Pilgrim Fathers AM 07:55
Bus stop Torworth AM 08:00
Address   Time
Bus stop Torworth PM 18:10
Pilgrim Fathers PM 18:15
Crown Hotel Bawtry PM 18:20
Buttercross Stop Tickhill PM 18:30
Earl of Doncaster PM 19:00

SOUTHWELL - ROUTE 5 

Address   Time
Newark Northgate Retail Park AM 07:10
Lowes Wong AM 07:25
Halam, Wagon & Horses AM 07:28
White Post AM 07:50
Address   Time
White Post PM 18:15
Halam, Wagon & Horses PM 18:25
Lowes Wong PM 18:30
Northgate Retail Park PM 18:50

NOTTINGHAM - ROUTE 6 

Address   Time
McDonalds Trent Bridge AM 07:00
Lucknow Drive opposite Sainsburys  AM 07:20
Sainsburys B684 AM 07:30
Whinbush Lane Bus Stop A614 AM 07:40
Address   Time
Whinbush Lane Bus Stop A614 PM 18:15
Sainsburys B684 PM 18:30
Lucknow Drive opposite Sainsburys PM 18:40
Mcdonalds Trent Bridge PM 19:00

GONERBY JUNCTION - GRANTHAM - ROUTE 7 

Address   Time
Downtown Superstore, Gonerby Junction, A1,  AM 07:15
Tuxford AM 07:45
Address   Time
Tuxford PM 18:15
Downtown Superstore, Gonerby Junction, A1,  PM 18:45

Bus Prices 2018/19 

    Day Pupils 
    Autumn Spring Summer
    Morning Evening Morning Evening Morning Evening
               
Zone A 2018/19  £           192  £           127  £           185  £           123  £           144  £             98
               
Zone B 2018/19  £           234  £           156  £           225  £           150  £           170  £           116
               
Zone C 2018/19  £           275  £           184  £           265  £           177  £           195  £           133
               
Zone D 2018/19  £           317  £           211  £           305  £           203  £           221  £           150
    Flexi Boarders 
    Autumn Spring Summer
    Morning Evening Morning Evening Morning Evening
               
Zone A 2018/19  £           133  £             88  £           131  £             87  £           101  £             72
               
Zone B 2018/19  £           162  £           109  £           158  £           105  £           120  £             84
               
Zone C 2018/19  £           192  £           127  £           185  £           122  £           138  £             95
               
Zone D 2018/19  £           221  £           147  £           211  £           140  £           157  £           108

 

    Autumn Spring Summer
    Morning Evening Morning Evening Morning Evening
Inter School 2018/19  £   133  £       88  £   131  £     87  £   101  £     73

Any questions, please email transport@wsnl.co.uk 

Need a different route? Give us a call to discuss 01909 537100, we’d be happy to consider it.